mediloop

How Much Does an X-Ray Cost Without Insurance? By Body Part (2026)

August 31, 202611 min readBy Flavia

An X-ray is one of the most common tests in American medicine and one of the strangest to get billed for. The same two view chest X-ray can be part of a $199 urgent care visit, a $304 cash price at a hospital, or an $801 line on a hospital statement, and nothing about the picture changes.

This guide answers the money question with prices from places that actually publish them: the machine-readable price files hospitals must post under federal law, Medicare's 2024 claims data, and two national urgent care chains that list their self-pay prices. It covers six common X-rays by body part, why one X-ray produces two bills, what changes with insurance, and what to do if the bill has already arrived.

Quick answer

A walk-in X-ray at urgent care often costs about $199 to $235 for the whole visit: FastMed's $199 self-pay price includes X-rays, and CareNow's $235 tier includes up to two. At a hospital, list prices for six common X-rays run from $756 to $1,309, with cash prices of $232 to $489, at the medians in one health system's published price files. The radiologist's fee for reading the image is a separate and much smaller bill: roughly $48 to $75 at billed charges in 2024 Medicare data, of which Medicare allowed about $8 to $12. So when a hospital X-ray line runs to hundreds of dollars, that is the facility's charge for taking the image, and it is the number worth challenging.

X-ray cost by body part

The table shows median prices for six common X-rays across one health system's published price files: 68 machine-readable files posted under the federal price transparency rule, retrieved 7 August 2026. These are one health system's published prices, not national averages, but they show the shape of X-ray pricing almost everywhere: a high list price, and a cash price at roughly a third of it.

X-rayList price (median)Cash price (median)
Chest X-ray, 2 views (CPT 71046)$801$304
Knee X-ray, 1 to 2 views (CPT 73560)$802$266
Shoulder X-ray, minimum 2 views (CPT 73030)$964$331
Hand X-ray, minimum 3 views (CPT 73130)$773$305
Abdominal X-ray, 1 view (CPT 74018)$756$232
Lower back X-ray, minimum 4 views (CPT 72110)$1,309$489

A note on what was counted: 57 hospitals in the system listed a price for the chest, abdominal and lower back codes, and 30 listed the knee, shoulder and hand codes. The medians summarize dozens of separate hospital files, because even inside one system, no single hospital's number is the number.

The two price columns have regulatory definitions. The list price is the gross charge, the amount on the hospital's chargemaster before any discount, and it is usually what a first statement shows when no insurance is involved. The cash price is the discounted cash price, the charge that applies when you pay cash or its equivalent. Hospitals must publish both for every item and service, which means a hospital quoting you its list price has already published, in its own file, a much lower price for the same code.

One more thing to read off the table: the code carries the view count. A view is one picture from one angle, so 71046 specifically means a two view chest X-ray, and 72110 is a lower back series, the lumbosacral spine, of at least four views. More views can legitimately mean a different and more expensive code, which is exactly why the code on an itemized bill is worth checking against what actually happened in the room.

These prices are the facility's charge for taking the images. The radiologist's fee for reading them is a separate and far smaller bill, covered two sections down.

Where you get it changes the price

Four doors lead to the same machine. From cheapest to most expensive, the usual order is urgent care and freestanding imaging centers, then hospital outpatient radiology, then the emergency room, and the gaps between the doors are far larger than the gaps between body parts.

Urgent care. Two national chains publish self-pay prices, which makes them the easiest numbers here to act on. FastMed charges $199 for a self-pay office visit, and the published price includes X-rays along with the visit itself. CareNow prices self-pay visits in three tiers: $180 for standard services, $235 for advanced services, which includes up to two X-rays, and $350 for complex services, so a possible fracture that needs films lands at $235 unless a procedure moves it higher. Both chains note that prices can change and that not every service is offered at every location, and CareNow charges follow-up visits separately. That bundling is the point: at a hospital, the X-ray is its own line at its own price, while at these clinics it disappears into the visit fee. If your clinic does not publish prices, ask for the self-pay total with the X-ray included before you check in.

Insurer data points the same way. UnitedHealthcare's published 2023 median allowed amounts by setting were $165 for an urgent care visit against $1,700 for an emergency room visit, before any test or procedure is added.

Hospital outpatient radiology. This is where the table above applies. With an imaging order from a doctor, you can usually choose where to take it, and the cash price is the number to compare. At the medians in these files, paying the cash price instead of the list price cuts a chest X-ray from $801 to $304 and a lower back series from $1,309 to $489.

The emergency room. The ER is the expensive door because the X-ray rides on top of a facility fee charged for the visit itself. In claims for people with large employer coverage, the average emergency department facility fee was $713 in 2021, up from $113 in 2004, and it applies before any imaging is ordered. An ER visit with an X-ray can also produce three separate bills: the hospital's, the emergency doctor's and the radiologist's. The full anatomy of that statement is in what an ER visit costs, and if you are weighing the ER with no insurance, start with whether you can go to the ER without insurance.

Freestanding imaging centers. Centers not attached to a hospital set their own prices and often, though not always, come in under hospital rates for the same films. Few publish a single national price, so the practical move is to look up the nearby hospital's cash price for your code first, then call the imaging center and ask what it charges for the same code. Now you are comparing two real numbers instead of guessing.

Why you get two bills for one X-ray

A hospital X-ray produces two charges because the billing system splits every imaging service into two components. The technical component is the machine, the room and the technologist who positions you, and it belongs to the facility: for hospital outpatients, Medicare pays it to the hospital under its outpatient payment system. The professional component is the radiologist's interpretation, which includes a written report, and Medicare pays it separately to the physician in every setting. That split is why one chest X-ray can arrive as a hospital charge and, sometimes weeks later, a separate bill from a radiology group you never met. Both bills can even show the same five digit code, once for the image and once for the reading, which is why an X-ray bill can look double charged at first glance.

The two components are nowhere near the same size. In 2024 Medicare claims data for services performed in a facility, radiologists' average submitted charge for reading these six X-rays ran from $48.29 for the knee to $74.80 for the lower back series, and the amounts Medicare actually allowed ran from $8.03 to $12.19. Reading the two view chest X-ray averaged $55.40 in billed charges, with $10.26 allowed.

Hold those numbers next to the table above and a confusing bill starts to explain itself. When a hospital statement shows a radiology line running to hundreds of dollars, that is the facility's technical charge for taking the image, not the doctor's fee for reading it. The reading fee is the small second bill from a separate biller. Knowing which is which tells you where to push: the facility charge is the line with room in it.

When the same X-ray seems to appear twice, look at who sent each charge before assuming a duplicate. One charge from the hospital and one smaller charge from a radiology group is the normal pattern. The same code billed twice by the same office for one visit is worth a phone call, and so is a bill for more views or more body parts than were imaged. The itemized bill, which lists every code, is how you tell the difference.

What an X-ray costs with insurance

With insurance, the list price stops mattering and your plan's negotiated rate takes over. If you have not met your deductible, you pay that negotiated rate yourself until the deductible is met. That is the trap hidden inside "covered": the claim processed, the discount applied, and the whole discounted amount still landed on you. After the deductible, you pay a copay or your coinsurance share of the negotiated rate instead.

The number that matters is the allowed amount on your explanation of benefits, because that is the real price of your X-ray under your plan. Check it against the hospital's published cash price for the same code: if the allowed amount sits far above the cash price, you are allowed to ask why, and on some plans paying cash without insurance would have been the cheaper route. How to read an explanation of benefits walks through the document line by line.

Two more things to expect. The facility charge and the reading fee move through insurance as separate claims, so there will be two entries to check against two bills. And because hospitals must publish payer-specific negotiated rates in the same transparency files, you can look up what your plan pays for your X-ray code at your hospital before the appointment, not after. If your plan has a flat imaging copay, an X-ray is one of the cheaper tests you will ever have; on a high deductible plan in January, the same X-ray is effectively self-pay at the negotiated rate, which is why the cash price comparison above is not only a no insurance question.

How to pay less for an X-ray

Before the X-ray, ask for the cash price. One question at the desk: what is the self-pay price for this X-ray, reading fee included? At urgent care, ask whether the X-ray is inside the visit price, as it is at FastMed and in CareNow's $235 tier. At a hospital, the cash price for your exact code sits in a file the hospital has been required to publish since January 2021, and how to look up hospital prices shows where to find it in a few minutes.

Afterwards, get the itemized bill. The summary statement is not the bill. Request the itemized version from each biller and check the codes: right body part, right number of views, one reading fee per study, no duplicate lines. An X-ray bill is short enough to check completely in five minutes.

Ask for the cash price after the fact. A list price on a statement is an opening number, not a verdict. Write to the billing office, ask it to apply the discounted cash price from its own published file, and quote that file's number for your code. The full script is in getting the self-pay discount.

Apply for financial assistance. Nonprofit hospitals must limit what they charge someone eligible for financial assistance to no more than the amounts generally billed to people with insurance for the same care, and you can apply after the bill arrives. Start with whether you qualify for hospital financial assistance.

Negotiate what remains. Whatever survives the corrections and discounts can be negotiated or settled, and how to negotiate a hospital bill covers the conversation step by step. If the X-ray sits inside a larger statement, an emergency room visit with imaging on it, work the whole bill rather than the X-ray line alone. The free Medical Bill Relief Check puts your options in order, and mediloop can take the bill on for a flat fee if you would rather not make the calls.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a chest X-ray cost without insurance?

In one health system's published price files, a two view chest X-ray (CPT 71046) had a median list price of $801 and a median cash price of $304 across the 57 hospitals that listed it. At urgent care the X-ray is often bundled into the visit: FastMed's $199 self-pay visit includes X-rays, and CareNow's $235 advanced tier includes up to two. The radiologist's fee for reading the film is billed separately and is small, averaging $55.40 in billed charges in 2024 Medicare data, of which Medicare allowed $10.26.

How much does a knee X-ray cost without insurance?

A knee X-ray of one or two views (CPT 73560) had a median list price of $802 and a median cash price of $266 across the 30 hospitals that listed it in one health system's published price files. A walk-in clinic is usually cheaper for the same films: CareNow's $235 self-pay tier includes up to two X-rays, and FastMed's $199 visit includes X-rays. Ask for the cash price before the films are taken, and check the itemized bill afterwards for the right code and view count.

How much does an X-ray cost with insurance?

It depends on your plan's negotiated rate, not the list price. Before you meet your deductible you pay the negotiated rate yourself, and after that you pay a copay or your coinsurance share of it. The allowed amount on your explanation of benefits is the real price of the X-ray under your plan. Hospitals also publish payer-specific negotiated rates in their price transparency files, so you can look up your plan's rate for your X-ray code before you go.

Why did I get two bills for one X-ray?

Because an X-ray has two components billed by two different parties. The facility bills the technical component, which covers the machine, the room and the technologist, and the radiologist bills the professional component, the interpretation with a written report. The radiologist's bill is the small one: for six common X-rays, average billed charges ran about $48 to $75 in 2024 Medicare data, and Medicare allowed roughly $8 to $12. A radiology line running to hundreds of dollars on a hospital bill is the facility's technical charge, not the doctor's reading fee.

Is an X-ray cheaper at urgent care than at the ER?

Almost always, when the problem is safe for urgent care. FastMed's $199 self-pay visit includes X-rays and CareNow's $235 tier includes up to two, while an emergency room adds a facility fee for the visit itself, $713 on average in 2021 claims data for people with large employer coverage, before any imaging is ordered. UnitedHealthcare's 2023 median allowed amounts show the same gap by setting: $165 for an urgent care visit against $1,700 for an emergency room visit. For anything that could be serious, go to the ER and deal with the bill afterwards.

Can I negotiate an X-ray bill after it arrives?

Yes. Request an itemized bill, check the body part, the view count and the number of reading fees, and ask the billing office in writing to apply the hospital's published cash price if you were billed the list price. Nonprofit hospitals must also limit what they charge someone approved for financial assistance to no more than the amounts generally billed to people with insurance, and you can apply after the bill arrives. Whatever remains after corrections and discounts can be negotiated or settled.

Sources

  1. FastMed Urgent Care, Self-pay pricing

    A self-pay office visit is $199 and includes suture repair and removal, X-rays and the Tdap tetanus shot. Outside laboratory tests are charged separately, listed at $30 each with some varying, and self-pay pricing cannot be combined with commercial insurance benefits.

  2. CareNow Urgent Care, Self-pay pricing

    Self-pay visits are priced in three tiers: $180 for standard services, $235 for advanced services including up to two X-rays, and $350 for complex services, which include simple and intermediate laceration repair and Dermabond wound repair. Tdap is $75 and Td is $55. Follow-up visits are charged separately, not all services are offered at all locations, and prices are subject to change at any time.

  3. 45 CFR 180.50, Requirements for making public a machine-readable file of all standard charges

    Each hospital must publish a machine-readable file listing, for every item and service, the gross charge, the discounted cash price, each payer-specific negotiated charge and the de-identified minimum and maximum negotiated charges. The price medians quoted on this page are calculated from 68 such files published by one health system, retrieved 7 August 2026.

  4. eCFR, 45 CFR 180.20, definitions of hospital standard charges

    Defines the gross charge as the charge for an individual item or service that is reflected on a hospital chargemaster absent any discounts, and the discounted cash price as the charge that applies to an individual who pays cash or cash equivalent for a hospital item or service.

  5. UnitedHealthcare, What are my care options and their costs?

    2023 median allowed amounts charged by UnitedHealthcare network providers, not tied to a specific condition or treatment: $54 or less for a 24/7 virtual visit, $80 at a convenience care clinic, $160 for an in-person primary care visit, $165 at an urgent care center and $1,700 at an emergency room.

  6. Peterson-KFF Health System Tracker, How do facility fees contribute to rising emergency department costs?

    In large employer claims from 2004 to 2021, emergency department facility fees increased 531%, from $113 in 2004 to $713 in 2021, while professional fees rose from $138 to $321. The average level 5 facility fee reached $930 in 2021. The share of level 5 facility fee claims rose from 5% to 20% and level 4 claims from 18% to 35%, while level 3 claims fell from 48% to 25%.

  7. CMS, Medicare Claims Processing Manual, chapter 13, radiology services

    Splits radiology services into a professional component and a technical component. Medicare pays the professional component, the physician interpretation of a diagnostic procedure including a written report, under the physician fee schedule in all settings, and pays radiology services furnished to hospital outpatients to the hospital under the outpatient prospective payment system.

  8. CMS, Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, by Geography and Service (2024 data)

    National 2024 figures for services performed in a facility setting: for a level 4 emergency department visit (99284) the average submitted charge was $788.07 and the average Medicare allowed amount $114.81; for a simple repair of a wound 2.5 cm or less (12001) the average submitted charge was $404.80 and the average allowed amount $41.09. For the six common X-rays cited on this site, average radiologist submitted charges ran from $48.29 to $74.80 with Medicare allowed amounts of $8.03 to $12.19; the two view chest X-ray (71046) averaged $55.40 charged and $10.26 allowed.

  9. CMS, Hospital price transparency

    Since 1 January 2021 every US hospital must publish a machine-readable file of all items and services, plus a consumer-friendly display of shoppable services.

  10. IRS, Limitation on charges, section 501(r)(5)

    A hospital may not charge a FAP-eligible individual more than the amounts generally billed to insured patients for emergency or medically necessary care.

Sources last checked 31 August 2026. Medical billing rules change, so if you spot something out of date, tell us and we will correct it.

Was this article helpful?

Agent Loop, the mediloop fox mascot

Get new guides in your inbox

From Agent Loop, practical, no-fluff tips on fighting medical bills.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe any time.

Flavia, Founder of mediloop
FlaviaFounder, mediloop

Flavia founded mediloop to make medical-bill negotiation accessible to every American. She writes about billing codes, patient rights, and how to push back on an unfair bill. About mediloop →

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or medical advice. Medical billing rules, insurance policies, and applicable laws vary by state and situation. Always consult a qualified professional before making decisions about your specific case. Contact us if you need help with a specific bill.

Got a hospital X-ray bill that looks nothing like these numbers?

Send it in. Agent Loop puts a dedicated case specialist on it: they check the facility charge, the reading fee and every other line against what the hospital publishes and what the codes actually describe, then handle the dispute or negotiation with the billing office for you. Flat $129 per bill, never a percentage of savings, and if the bill does not go down, the fee is refunded.